ENG  |    |  
(852) 2340 2638
(852) 6625 9610
sales@guardasafe.com

Your privacy is important to Guarda Safe Industrial Limited (hereinafter ‘the company’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’). This statement discloses our policy and practices about your personal information, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. By visiting our website, using this warranty card or via the online registration, you are accepting the policy and practices described in this privacy statement as amended from time to time at our sole discretion. 

Personal Data

We hold details of our customers including names, addresses, and telephone numbers, together with other information

which may be necessary for the provision of our services.

Purpose

From time to time it is necessary for customers to supply us with data in connection with the opening or continuation of customer accounts and the provision of the warranty. Your personal information shall be kept no longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes.

The purposes for which data may be used are as follows:

  1. daily operation of our services;
  2. conducting customer, product and service surveys;
  3. subject to the requirement of the Ordinance, direct marketing of products and services;
  4. handling of customer complaints and enquiries; and matters directly related thereto.

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data held by us relating to customer will be kept confidential but we may provide such information to;

  1. subsidiaries and associated companies within Guarda group;
  2. any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides services to Guarda group in connection with the operation of our business;
  3. permitted by the Ordinance or otherwise legally compelled to do so;
  4. any person who owes a duty of confidentiality to the Guarda group.

Confidentiality

In addition to our responsibility of confidentially to customers, we shall fully observe the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong SAR in collecting, maintaining and using the personal data of customers. Under the Ordinance, you have the right by written notice to request us, without charge, to cease to use your personal information for direct marketing in which event we shall be obliged to do so. You have the right to request access to and to request the correction of your personal information at a reasonable fee.

Contact Us

If you would like to correction of your personal information, please email or write to us at the below address (state your name, address and telephone numbers).

Guarda Safe Industrial Limited

Customer Service Centre - The Data Protection Officer

dpo@guardasafe.com

  1. Ind. Centre, 610 Cha Kwo Ling Road, Yau Tong, Kln., Hong Kong